Girls outclass boys in Class-XII exams; 62% pass out

Girls outclass boys in Class-XII exams; 62% pass out
Girls outclass boys in Class-XII exams; 62% pass out

Govt Schools bag 11 positions; top in Science, Home Science streams
Excelsior Correspondent
JAMMU, May 10: Girls outclassed boys in the Class XII examination conducted by the J&K State Board of School Education (BOSE), the results of which were declared today.
The girls maintained their dominance in the Merit List. 43 positions were claimed by girls and 32 by boys in 4 faculties of Science, Commerce, Arts and Home Sciences.

Click here to watch video

Of 38964 students who appeared in the examinations, total pass percentage was 62. The pass percentage of boys was 57, whereas pass percentage of girls was 67. The overall pass percentage of the students, who appeared through Government schools, remained 55.70 , whereas the pass percentage of the Private Schools was 73.07.
Government Schools managed to secure 11 positions including first position in Science stream and top three positions in Home Science. In Science stream, 23 positions were secured by boys out of total 33, whereas in Commerce, Arts and Home Science streams, girls rocked.
In Science stream, Ankit Bargotra of Government SRML HSS Parade Ground Jammu and Rahuk Taak of Little Angels Higher Secondary School shared first position by securing 490 marks (98 per cent), whereas Nitish Verma of Shiksha Niketan Higher Secondary School Jeevan Nagar, Prerna Heera of Oriental Academy Afghan Mohalla and Urshila Bhat of Coventry Scholars Senior Secondary School Chinore shared second position by securing 97.8 per cent (489 marks).

Click here to check your Result 

Click here to check the complete Gazette

Click here to check the Merit List 

Third position was shared by Abhinandan Khajuria of Infant Jesus Higher Secondary School Hiranagar and Varun Dev of SP Higher Secondary School Exchange Road by securing 488 marks (97.6 per cent).
Priya Sandal of Aryan Public Higher Secondary School, RS Pura secured fourth position by taking 97.4 per cent (487 marks), whereas fifth position was bagged by Vageesh of Oriental Academy, Afghan Mohalla claiming 486 marks (97.2 per cent).
The sixth position was shared by Harsh Sambyal of Shishu Niketan Higher Secondary School Samba, Priya of Dogra Higher Secondary School Shastri Nagar, Sakshi Pandita of Coventry Scholars Higher Secondary School Chinore and Vansh Sharma of SP Higher Secondary School Bari Brahmana by securing 485 marks (97 per cent).
Neeraj Munda of Infant Jesus Higher Secondary School Hiranagar, Nitin Verma of Government Higher Secondary School Hiranagar and Sahil Mahajan of Government Higher Secondary School Hiranagar secured seventh position by taking 96.8 per cent (484 marks), whereas the eighth position was shared by Mohammad Sameer of Himalayan Education Mission Higher Secondary School Rajouri, Raghav Mahajan of MHS DAV Higher Secondary School Udhampur and Shivangi Gupta of Arvind Ghosh Higher Secondary School Vijaypur who had 483 marks (96.6 per cent).
The ninth position was shared by Dewan Padha of Shiksha Niketan Higher Secondary School Jeevan Nagar, Neeraj Sharma of SP Senior Secondary School Bari Brahmana, Prince Kumar of SP Senior Secondary School Bari Brahmana, Radhika Sharma of SP Senior Secondary School Bari Brahmana, Ravnish Jandial of Kushan Public Higher Secondary School Samba, Ritika Gupta of MHS DAV Higher Secondary School Kathua, Sahil Verma of Little Angels Higher Secondary School Kathua and Vidhushi Sharma of Government Girls Higher Secondary School Sunderbani by taking 96.4 per cent (482 marks).
The 10th position was clinched by Aniket Datta of Himalayan Education Mission Higher Secondary School Rajouri, Ankit Raina of Infant Jesus Higher Secondary School Hiranagar, Hrithik Raina of Little Angels Higher Secondary School Kathua, Palvi of Tiny Scholars Higher Secondary School Kathua, Shubam Sharma of Shiksha Niketan Higher Secondary School Jeevan Nagar and Vishal Sharma of SP Senior Secondary School Bari Brahmana by securing 481 marks (96.2 per cent).
In Commerce stream, the first position was claimed by Rahat Gupta of SP Higher Secondary School Exchange Road by securing 97.4 per cent (487 marks), whereas second position was secured by Vansh Gupta of Mother India Senior Secondary School RS Pura by securing 485 marks (97 per cent).
Himanshu Kumar of Orienal Academy Afghan Mohalla, Rithik Gupta of Government SRML HSS Parade Ground and Saksham Khajuria of Shiksha Niketan Higher Secondary School Jeevan Nagar clinched third position by securing 480 marks (96 per cent), whereas the fourth position was bagged by Khushi Dhawan of Government Girls Higher Secondary School Mubarak Mandi by bagging 479 marks (95.8 per cent).
The fifth position was shared by Nandita Khanna of Kotwal National Institute of Teaching HSS Talab Tillo and Shriya of May Fair Higher Secondary School Chand Nagar by securing 95.6 per cent (478 marks), whereas the sixth position was shared by Kashish Choudhary of SP Senior Secondary School Bari Brahmana, Mannu Devi of SP Senior Secondary School Bari Brahmana and Shriya Bharti of New National Higher Secondary School Talli Morh Miran Sahib by taking 477 marks (95.4 per cent).
Kasak Choudhary of Carmel Convent Higher Secondary School Kunjwani and Sinakshi Gupta of Kotwal National Institute of Teaching HSS Talab Tillo Jammu clinched seventh position by securing 95.2 per cent (476 marks), whereas eighth position was shared by Ishika Salaria and Simran Kaur both of Shiksha Niketan Higher Secondary School Jeevan Nagar by securing 475 marks (95 per cent).
The ninth position was shared by Ishwarjot Singh Rissam of SP Higher Secondary School Exchange Road, Shivani Devi of Shiksha Niketan Higher Secondary School Jeevan Nagar and Varun Mahajan of SP Senior Secondary School Bari Brahmana by securing 94.6 per cent (473 marks), whereas the 10th position was shared by Aryan Ray of Shiksha Niketan Higher Secondary School Jeevan Nagar, Khushboo Hussain of SP Senior Secondary School Bari Brahmana, Preeti Mahajan of SP Senior Secondary School Bari Brahmana, Ridam Katyal of Mother India Higher Secondary School RS Pura and Suchita Gupta of Oriental Academy Aghan Mohallah by securing 472 marks (94.4 per cent).
In Arts stream, Damini Sharma of Shiksha Niketan Higher Secondary School Jeevan Nagar and Tanya Sharma of Shiksha Niketan Higher Secondary School Jeevan Nagar shared first position by securing 489 marks (97.8 per cent), whereas Anmol Sharma of Government Girls Higher Secondary School Bishnah clinched second position by claiming 97.4 per cent (487 marks).
Guneet Kour of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Public HSS Kunjwani bagged third position by securing 485 marks (97 per cent), whereas the fourth position was clinched by Anshiya Sharma of SP Higher Secondary School Exchange Road by securing 483 marks (96.6 per cent).
The fifth position was shared by Mehak Gupta of Shiksha Niketan Higher Secondary School Jeevan Nagar and Rashmi Thakur of Vijay Higher Secondary School Udhampur by securing 482 marks (96.4 per cent), whereas the sixth position was bagged by Vishali Bandral by having 96.2 per cent.
The seventh position was bagged by Iqra Hussain of SP Higher Secondary School Exchange Road by securing 96 per cent (480 marks), whereas the eighth position was shared by Charu Sharma and Sonia Katru both of Shiksha Niketan Higher Secondary School Jeevan Nagar by securing 479 marks (95.8 per cent).
Farhan Mushtaq Mir of Government Boys Higher Secondary School Rajouri, Nipu Kumar Pandey of Shiksha Niketan Higher Secondary School Jeevan Nagar and Rizwana Bhat of Government Gils Higher Secondary School Mubarak Mandi shared ninth position by taking 95.6 per cent (478 marks) and the tenth position was clinched by Isha Choudhary of Shiksha Niketan Higher Secondary School Jeevan Nagar and Kushangi Mahajan of Shiksha Niketan Higher Secondary School.
In Home Science, the first, second and third positions were secured by Narayani Sharma, Draqsha Naaz and Anshika Bhandari, trio from Government Girls Higher Secondary School Mubarak Mandi by securing 389, 325 and 269 marks respectively.