J&K wins overall trophy

Medalists in 1st North India Hapkido Championship posing for a photograph along with dignitaries in Jammu.

Excelsior  Sports Correspondent
JAMMU, June 23: 2-day 1st North India Hapkido Championship 2013 for sub-junior, junior and senior age categories concluded at Indoor Sports complex, MA Stadium, here.
Organized by Hapkido Federation of India and J&K Hapkido Association, the Championship was conducted under the supervision of Tarseem Sharma, general secretary, Hapkido Federation of India. 220 players from Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Delhi, Uttarakhand and Jammu and Kashmir participated in the Championship.
Dr Ashutosh Sharma, general secretary, J&K Olympic Association was the chief guest on the occasion, while Anil Khajuria, president, J&K Hapkido Association and Subash Sharma, general secretary J&K Hapkido Association were also present on the occasion.
Final Results : Toddler U-11 boys 28 kg, Vansh Puri (J&K) Gold, Devraj Srivastava (UP) Silver and Rajat Kumar (Punjab) Bronze.
Toddler U-11 boys 32kg, Romil Razdan (J&K) gold, Sourabg Sengar (Uttarakhand) Silver and Gourabh Singhaniya (UP) Bonze.
Toddler U-11 boys 36 kg, Rohit Razdan (J&K) Gold, Harish Ansari (Uttarakhand) Silver and Mohid Singh (Punjab) Bronze.
Toddler U-11 boys 40 kg, Koushal Garg (J&K), Gold, Priyanshu Omar (UP) silver and Vikas (Delhi) Bronze.
Juvenile U-14 boys 45 kg,  Prabhat Matoo (J&K) Gold, Nazim (Delhi) silver and Pratham (Punjab) Bronze medel.
Juvenile U-14 boys 50 kg, Shreesh Raina (J&K) Gold, Fateh Khan (Delhi) silver and Raj Kumar (Uttrakhand) Bronze Medal.
Juvenile U-14 boys 55 kg, Paras Mehra (J&K) Gold, Danish Sharma (J&K) Silver and Rahul Kumar (Punjab) Bronze Medal.
Juvenile U-14 boys 60 kg, Ranjeet Singh (UP) Gold, Ankit Kumar (Uttrakhand) silver and Ashish Sisodia (UP) Bronze medal.
Youth U-17 boys 55kg, Hitesh Langer (J&K) Gold, Ankit Singh (Uttarakhand) silver and Mohd. Yunus (UP) Bronze medal.
Youth U-17 boys 60kg, Ayush Tripathi (UP) Gold, Vikas Singh (Punjab) silver and Mukul Verma (Uttarakhand) Bronze medal.
Youth U-17 boys 65kg, Aditya Chopra (Uttrakhand) Gold, Ayush Chandel (UP) silver and Ayush Maheshwar (UP) Bronze medal.
Youth U-17 boys 70kg, Abhijeet Singh (UP) Gold, Abhishek Gupta (UP) silver and Awdwsh Kumar (Delhi) Bronze Medal.
Youth U-17 boys 75kg, Ahshit Ghai (J&K) Gold, Tushat Sharma (Delhi) Silver, Abhishek Mehlotr (UP) Bronze.
Adult +18 years Men 55 kg, Abhijeet Singh (UP) Gold, Abhishek Gupta (Uttarakhand) Silver and Prakhar Rastogi (UP) Bronze.
Adult +18 years Men 60 kg, Vikas Kumar (J&K) Gold, Abhay Sharma (J&K) silver, Aman Singh (Punjab) Bronze Medal.
Adult +18 years Men 65 kg, Sunny Jaiswal (UP) Gold, Rahul Kanojia (Delhi) silver and OP Prakash (Uttarakhand) Bronze Medal.
Youth 17 years Girls 43 kg, Shivani Singh (UP) Gold, Surbhi Sharma (J&K) and Durkasti Sharma (J&K) Bronze medal.
Youth 17 years Girls 48 kg, Himanshi Singh Chauhan (UP) Gold, Shehjar Kaul (J&K) silver and Mehak Sharma (J&K) Bronze.
Youth 17 years Girls 53 kg, Pratiba Devi (UP) Gold, Sonam Sharma (Delhi) silver and Renu Kumari (Uttarakhand) Bronze Medal.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here