Skater dazzle as Jodhamal School dominates Day-2 of Roller Skating Championship

Young skaters warming-up to prepare themselves for the competition at Skating Rink, MA Stadium in Jammu on Friday. —Excelsior/Rakesh

Excelsior Sports Correspondent

JAMMU, Aug 14: Vying for the top honours, the young skater dazzled as the Jodhamal Public School dominated the day-2 of the District Roller Skating Championship by winning maximum number of medals at Skating Rink, M A Stadium, here today.
Jodhamal School is leading the medal tally with 12 gold, 20 silver and 22 bronze medals so far in their kitty.
The competitions are being organized by Five Star Club, under the aegis of Jammu and Kashmir Roller Skating Association, under the overall supervision of its president, GS Khurmi, while Kamal Anand, Speed Skating coach is the organizing secretary of the event.
Shalinder Singh, SSP and recipient of prestigious Ram Nath Shastri Award and Sahitya Academy Award was the chief guest, who distributed prizes among the winners on the valedictory function today.
In Loose bearings 500 mtrs 0-4 boys, Pandurang bagged gold, Shivanshul won silver and Sushant claimed bronze, while in Loose beraing 0-4 girls, Amdika Sharma won the gold medal.
In Loose bearings 500 mtrs 4-6 boys, Aaryan clinched gold, Gurman won silver and bronze was shared by Preejot and Naman, while in Loose bearings 500 mtrs 4-6 girls, Daanika, Priyanshi and Aaina claimed gold, silver and bronze medals respectively.
In Loose bearings 6-8 boys, Gambhir Singh, Praful Singh and Athrav won gold, silver and bronze medal respectively, while in 6-8 girls, Angel claimed gold and Adfar bagged silver.
In Loose bearings 500 mtrs 8-10 boys, Sidhak Singh won gold, Rizwan Choudhary claimed silver and Akhilesh Balotra and Sambhav Gupta shared bronze medals, while in Loose bearing 8-10 girls, Prerna and Divyankshi bagged gold and silver respectively.
In Loose bearings 500 mtrs 10-12 girls, Khushi clinched gold, Prabneet Kour won silver and Srishti claimed bronze, while in Loose bearings 12-14 boys, Yogeshwar , Zaib and Bhanu claimed gold, silver and bronze respectively.
In Loose bearings 14-16 boys, Prabjot Singh and Rajesh won gold and silver respectively, while in Loose bearings above 16 boys, Inpreet Singh won gold.
In 0-4 500 mtrs quad bearings boys, Sheryasm Pargal won gold and Rajesh Gupta claimed silver, while in qud bearings 500 mtrs boys, Krishav Pargal, Kirav Gupta and Arnav Gupta claimed gold, silver and bronze medal respectively.
In quad bearings 500 mtra 4-6 girls, Serish Abrol and Pranya Puri bagged gold and silver respectively, while Doll Aradhya and Tavleen shared bronze medal. And in quad bearings 6-8 boys, Kohinoor Gupta won gold, Advitya bagged silver and Suvan and Vyom shared bronze, while in quad bearings 500 mtrs girls, Charul Singh won gold, Shreya Gupta clinched silver and Ayesha Hayeet claimed bronze.
Shourya Sambyal claimed gold in 6-8 boys quads, while Aryan Arsalan bagged silver in this event and the bronze medal went to Udhay Sharma and Akshit Arora, while in bearing skates 8-10 boys, Samanyu and Arihant bagged gold and silver respectively and bronze medal went to Keshav and Vinay.
In Bearings skates 8-10 girls, Suhani Rekhi, Peehu Mahajan and Aina claimed gold, silver and bronze medal respectively, while in 10-12 Bearing skates boys, Abhishek Gupta won gold, Sparsh Sharma bagged silver and Sushant Mahajan claimed bronze.
In Bearing skates 10-12 girls, Isha Verma and Vanika Kour won gold and silver medal respectively.
Panini Sharma bagged gold in 12-14 Bearing skates boys and Sabjot won silver, while in 12-14 Bearing skates girls, Kanisha won the gold medal.
In 14-16 Bearing skates boys, Rakshit, Lakshay and Manu Kumar claimed gold, silver and bronze emdal respectively, while in Bearing skates above 16 boys, Pallav won gold, Pratyush bagged silver and Arya Veer Singh claimed bronze.
In senior most category 500 mtrs Bearing skates, PP Singh claimed gold.
In 6-8 boys 500 mtrs inline skates, Yuvraj Singh, Arnav Thakur and Arav Sharma claimed gold, silver and bronze medals respectively, while in 8-10 inline skates boys, Sewa Dhani won gold, Harman clinched silver and Udhav bagged bronze.
In 8-10 500 mtrs inline skates girls, Priyanshi Raina, Gursimran Kaur and Aanya Anand won gold, silver and bronze medals respectively, while in inline skates 500 mtrs 10-12 boys, Bunny Jai Preet Singh won gold, Tanush bagged silver and Gagan claimed bronze, while in inline skates 10-12 girls, Garima bagged gold.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here