Bookmark and Share  
21st Srinagar Distt Open Sr,
Jr Billiards and Snooker
C'ship concludes
Umer lifts Sr Snooker,

Billiards title; Waseem
emerges winner in Jr Snooker

Excelsior Sports Correspondent

SRINAGAR, May 19: Umer Himayun bagged the Senior Snooker and Billiards titles of the ongoing 21st Srinagar ...more

Gambhir leads
Knight Riders to easy
win over Warriors

MUMBAI, May 19: Kolkata Knight Riders kept their hopes of qualifying for the IPL play offs on track with a comfortable seven-wicket victory over out-of-reckoning . ...more

First Inter-School
Kickboxing Championship
concludes

Excelsior Sports Correspondent

JAMMU, May 19: The 2-day First Inter-School Kickboxing Championship concluded at Multipurpose Hall Indoor Complex, M A Stadium, .....more

Minerva's students
excell in Choi Kwang-
Do Federation Cup

Excelsior Sports Correspondent

JAMMU, May 19: The students of Minerva School of Learning excelled in 1st Choi Kwang-Do Federation Cup 2011 held at Y.....more

Inter-Zonal tournaments
at Jammu, Udhampur

Excelsior Sports Correspondent

JAMMU, May 19: The Inter-Zonal tournaments being organised by Department of Youth Services and Sports for boys and girls in the age group U-14 and U-17yrs started today. The events in the disciplines of wrestling, kabaddi and volleyball were held on the second day at Jammu while at Udhampur, the students clashed in kabaddi, volleyball, kho-kho and.....more

SP College organizes
cycle race

Excelsior Sports Correspondent

SRINAGAR, May 19: SP College organized its annual college Cycle Race for boys from Kashmir University to Harwan Garden, here today. The race was flagged off by College Principal, Prof Zahoor Ahmad Chatt in the presence of staff and students. ..more

DPS Leh celebrates
annual day

Excelsior Correspondent

LEH, May 19: The Delhi Public School (DPS), Leh today celebrated its annual day with great pomp and show. Deputy Commissioner Leh Tsering Angchok was the chief guest while Achal Sharma, Commandant ITBP, Leh, Brig R S Grewal, 153-GH Leh and Col Sachin Gawli, Verma, Principal of..more

21st Srinagar Distt Open Sr, Jr Billiards and Snooker C'ship concludes
Umer lifts Sr Snooker, Billiards title;
Waseem emerges winner in Jr Snooker

Excelsior Sports Correspondent

SRINAGAR, May 19: Umer Himayun bagged the Senior Snooker and Billiards titles of the ongoing 21st Srinagar District Open Senior and Junior Billiards and Snooker Championship being organised by Jammu and Kashmir Billiards and Snooker Association under the aegis of Jammu and Kashmir State Sports Council at Bakshi Stadium here.

Umer trounced Owais Baba in Senior Snooker final and lifted the title trophy while in Billiards finals, he got better off against Syed Maqbool.

In Senior Snooker Final, Umer Himayun outplayed Owais Baba by 4-2 frames. The frames score remained 57-10, 56-19, 71-45, 16-64, 41-61 and 59-56 while in the summit clash for Billiards trophy, Umer thrashed Syed Maqbool by 314-285 frames.

Waseem Iqbal has already lifted the Junior Snooker Title.

During the prize distribution ceremony, National Secretary of All India Congress Committee and Member Parliament Avtar Singh Bhadana was the chief guest while Abid Kashmiri, Senior Youth Congress leader and Prof Bashir, Joint Secretary, Sports Council, were the guests of honour, who distributed winners and runner-ups prizes on the occasion.

Mr Bhadana in his address said that Government is committed for the promotion of sports in the State. He lauded the efforts of Billiards and Snooker Association for the providing platform to cueists to promote the spirit of game.

Mr Abid Kashmiri also encouraged the players of billiards and snooker on the occasion and stressed for better facilities to the cueists so that the spirit of this game stays alive.

Gambhir leads Knight Riders to easy win over Warriors

MUMBAI, May 19: Kolkata Knight Riders kept their hopes of qualifying for the IPL play offs on track with a comfortable seven-wicket victory over out-of-reckoning Pune Warriors at the D Y Patil Stadium here tonight.

The visitors first shackled the home team batsmen with their three-pronged spin attack and restricted the Warriors to a meagre 118 for seven and then reached the target by making 119 for three in 16.4 overs.

Skipper Gautam Gambhir led the victory charge driving with elan in his fine, unbeaten innings of 54 in 46 balls with seven fours while Yusuf Pathan made a brisk 29 in 25 balls to guide the home team to a thumping victory. Manoj Tiwary made 24 in as many balls earlier.

Pathan, who also took two wickets, was declared the man of the match. (PTI)

First Inter-School Kickboxing Championship concludes

Excelsior Sports Correspondent

JAMMU, May 19: The 2-day First Inter-School Kickboxing Championship concluded at Multipurpose Hall Indoor Complex, M A Stadium, here today.

About 350 students from different schools are participating in different categories of the championship.

IGP Jammu Dilbagh Singh was the chief guest, who along with other guests distributed prizes among the winners.

The overall trophy lifted by Delhi Public School, Jammu while as Jodamal Public and G D Goenka were shared the first and second runner-ups trophy.

Ranjeet Kalra, Kuldeep Handoo, Sidharth Sharma, Aushtosh Sharma, Vijay Saraf, Deepak Handa, Ajay Sharma, Ajay Paul Gill, Vivek Bassan and Atul Pangotra were also present on the occasion.

Final Results:

Under 24 kg girls: Jaireen Kour (1st), Gun Gun (2nd) while Priyanka and Janvi (3rd).

Under 9 years 28 kg girls: Manvi (1st), Ankita (2nd) while Simrat Kour and Vanshika (3rd)

Below 32 kg girls: Tanisha (1st), Diksha (2nd) and Ashita Arora (3rd).

Below 34 kg girls: Bulbul Anand (1st), Sadhavi (2nd) and Antima (3rd).

Under 36 kg boys: Akhil (1st), Sunny (2nd) while Nikhil and Lakhwinder (3rd).

Below 40 kg boys: Dushyant (1st), Rajan (2nd) while Pankaj, Suksham and Anirudh (3rd).

Under 14 years 45kg: Akash Sharma (1st), Samaksh (2nd) while Happy Mogotra and Shahid Paveez (3rd).

Below 48 kg boys: Sahil Singh (1st), Sushil (2nd) while Aman, Deepak and Sumit Dutta (3rd).

Below 54 kg boys: Rockey (1st), Amit (2nd) while Pritpal Singh and Arun kumar (3rd).

Below 60 kg boys: Rohit (1st), Rajat (2nd), Danish and Ankush (3rd).

Below 50 kg boys: Ankush (1st), Abhishek (2nd) while Vivek and Sahil Chowdhary (3rd).

Below 70 kg boys: Yasir Hussain (1st), Nitish (2nd) while Roshan (3rd).

Under 14 years 38 kg girls: Shivani (1st) while Ivanka (2nd).

Above 40 kg girls: Sadhavi (1st) while Reeba (2nd).

Under 14 in 45-kg girls: Megha (1st), Vanshika (2nd) while Neha Rani and Shrishti (3rd).

Under 17 years in 45-kg girls: Savita (1st), Monika (2nd) and Pooja (3rd).

Under 7 yrs 18 kg boys: Nikunj (1st), Naman (2nd) while Madhav Dutta and Pratham (3rd).

Under 7 yrs in 20 kg boys: Anteryani (1st), Pitambu (2nd) while Sudansh and Arman (3rd).

Under 9 yrs 20 kg boys: Akashat Bamotra (1st), Harsh Brall (2nd) while Vansh and Sarthi (3rd).

Under 9 yrs 24 kg boys: Farhan (1st), Karan (2nd) while Aryan Bardho and Anish (3rd).

Under 7 yrs 24 kg boys: Salman (1st), Shivansh (2nd) while Saksham and Daeveen (3rd).

Under 7 yrs in 28-kg boys: Manish (1st), Danish (2nd) while Jaivardan and Abishir (3rd).

Below 28 kg boys: Jaswinder Singh (1st), Vishal Singh (2nd) while Adil Sharma and Dinesh Sharma (3rd).

Under 14 in 24-kg boys: Akshat Gupta (1st), Aryan Sharma (2nd) while Gurudev Manhas and Saksham (3rd).

Under 9 yrs in 26-kg boys: Rishi (1st), Abhinandan (2nd) while Shubam and Manik (3rd).

Under 9 yrs in 28-kg boys: Satyam (1st), Naman (2nd) while Aarren Kotwal and Bhuvandeep Singh (3rd).

Under 9 yrs in 30-kg boys: Ritesh Sharma (1st), Hamim Rather (2nd) while Akshvan and Udai Bhat (3rd).

Under 9 yrs in 32-kg boys: Sehan (1st), Udhbhav (2nd) while Shubam Puri and Harsheesh Singh (3rd).

Under 14 yrs in 32-kg boys: Aryan Katal (1st), Vasuder (2nd), Bharat Singh and Satyam (3rd).

Under 9 yrs in 36-kg boys: Sheikh Assad (1st), Harsh Pandita (2nd) while Rakshit and Ahang Javed (3rd).

Under 9 yrs in 40-kg boys: Hanan (1st), Himanshu (2nd) while Vivhan and Shivam (3rd).

Minerva's students excell in
Choi Kwang-Do Federation Cup

Excelsior Sports Correspondent

JAMMU, May 19: The students of Minerva School of Learning excelled in 1st Choi Kwang-Do Federation Cup 2011 held at Yatri Niwas, Bhagwati Nagar.

The students from 13 different states took part in various disciplines held during the event.

Among those who brought laurels for the School included Poorva Shann (gold), Anirudh Bhardwaj (gold), Aditya Bargotra (silver), Himanshu Koul (silver) and Manvi Bhat (bronze).

Inter-Zonal tournaments at Jammu, Udhampur

Excelsior Sports Correspondent

JAMMU, May 19: The Inter-Zonal tournaments being organised by Department of Youth Services and Sports for boys and girls in the age group U-14 and U-17yrs started today.

The events in the disciplines of wrestling, kabaddi and volleyball were held on the second day at Jammu while at Udhampur, the students clashed in kabaddi, volleyball, kho-kho and wrestling.

At Jammu, the events in the disciplines of wrestling, kabaddi and volleyball for boys were held at GHSS, Domana under the supervision of Mohd Ayaz Khan, DYSSO Jammu.

Today’s Result:

Wrestling U-14yrs: Happy Kumar of Jourian was winner while Manjoor Ahmed of Marh remained runner-up in 32-kg weight category.

Raman Kumar of Miran Sahib was winner while Rattan Singh of Bhalwal was the runner-up in 35-kg weight category.

Gurpreet Singh of Marh was winner while Sanju Logetar of Miran Sahib (runner-up) in 38-kg weight category.

Ajay Kumar of Miran Sahib was winner in 41-kg weight category.

Karan Kaith of Miran Sahib was winner in 45-kg weight category.

Rahul Kumar of Miran Sahib was winner in 55-kg weight category.

U-17yrs: Munir Ahmed of Dansal was winner while Kewal Kumar of Chouki Choura was the runner-up in 42-kg weight category.

Pawan Kumar of Satwari was winner while Aman Sharma of Chouki Choura was the runner-up in 45-kg weight category.

Shammi Kumar of Satwari was winner while Rajinder Kumar of Chowki Choura was the runner-up in 49-kg weight category.

Taig Ali of Marh was winner while Sanjay Kumar of Jammu was the runner-up in 52-kg weight category.

Sandeep Singh of Satwari was winner while Sushil Singh of Jourian was the runner-up in 58-kg weight category.

Arjun Kumar of Marh was winner while Kuldeep Raj of Chowki Choura was the runner-up in 63-kg weight category.

Volleyball U-14yrs: Akhnoor beat Satwari by 25-19 and 25-21.

Earlier, Satwari trounced Gandhi Nagar while Akhnoor defeated Jammu.

Volleyball U-17yrs: Khour beat Arnia by 25-19 and 25-21.

Earlier, Arnia trounced Bishnah while Khour defeated Jourian.

Wrestling U-17yrs: Stephan of Bhalwal was winner while Suhail Malik of Jammu remained runner-up in 63-kg weight category.

Kabaddi U-14yrs: Marh beat Akhnoor by 38-33 points.

Earlier, Marh beat Bishnah while Akhnoor defeated Chowki Choura.

Kabaddi U-17yrs: Akhnoor beat Bhalwal by 27-07points.

Earlier, Akhnoor beat Dansal while Bhalwal defeated Khour.

At Udhampur, on the second day of Inter-Zonal tourney, contests in the disciplines of Kabaddi, Volleyball and Kho-kho and wrestling were held.

Kabaddi U-17yrs: Udhampur (winner) while Panchari (runner-up)

Volleyball U-17yrs: Udhampur (winner) while Ramnagar (runner-up)

Kho-Kho U-17yrs: Udhampur (winner) while Jib (runner-up)

Wrestling U-17yrs: Altaf Hussian of Udhampur (winner) while Dheeraj Singh of Tikri (runner-up) in 70-kg weight category.

Jeet Singh of Jib (winner) while Sunil Kumar of Udhampur (runner-up) in 65-kg weight category.

Rajesh Chander of Ghordi (winner) while Randheer Singh of Chenani (runner-up) in 45-kg weight category.

SP College organizes cycle race

Excelsior Sports Correspondent

SRINAGAR, May 19: SP College organized its annual college Cycle Race for boys from Kashmir University to Harwan Garden, here today.

The race was flagged off by College Principal, Prof Zahoor Ahmad Chatt in the presence of staff and students.

During the race, Omar Maqbool of BSc Part-II was adjudged as winner, who clinched the race in just 23 minutes while Amanullah of BSc Part-III stood second while completing the race in 28 minutes and Gowhar Nabi of BSc Part-II who completed in 29 minutes and bagged third position.

Later, the Principal distributed the prizes among the winners.

In his address, Principal highlighted the importance of co-curricular activities and impressed upon the students to show physical as well as mental balance for all round development. He emphasized on the students to take active part in the sports events being organized in and outside the College.

DPS Leh celebrates annual day

Excelsior Correspondent

LEH, May 19: The Delhi Public School (DPS), Leh today celebrated its annual day with great pomp and show.

Deputy Commissioner Leh Tsering Angchok was the chief guest while Achal Sharma, Commandant ITBP, Leh, Brig R S Grewal, 153-GH Leh and Col Sachin Gawli, 99 Fd Regt were the guests of honour.

Raj Kumar Verma, Principal of DPS, Katra, Suminder Singh besides parents, prominent citizens and students were present on the occasion.

Students presented large number of cultural items included dance, songs, skits, etc and received huge applause from the audience for their spellbound performances.

Speaking on the occaison, Mr Angchok lauded the efforts of school management for providing quality education among the people of hilly and remote area to raise the standard of academics, sports and co-curricular activities.

Earlier, Principal Renu Kapur, welcomed the guests and read out the annual report. She also highlighted the achievements of the school in various fields including academics, sports and co-curricular activities.

Wrestler Abdul Gani lifts 35th Annual Gran Morh Kesari title

Excelsior Sports Correspondent

JAMMU, May 19: Punjab Wrestler Abdul Gani of Maller Kotla lifted the "35th Annual Gran Morh Kesari title-2011" being organised by Gran Morh Dangal Committee in association with J&K chapter of Indian Wrestling Association.

In the final main bout, wrestler Abdul Gani beat Pallah, Himachal Kesari from Himachal Pradesh, in the keenly contested match that lasted for about 19 minutes. Wreslter Gani received cash prize of Rs 6500 while runner-up wrestler got Rs 4500.

In the 2nd main bout, wrestler Sagar of Delhi beat Pappu of Khanna and was awarded with Rs 4000 while runner-up got Rs 2000. In the third main bout, Kamaljot of Khanna defeated Teg Ali of Maller Kotla and received Rs 2500 while runner-up got Rs 1500. The fourth bout was clinched by Sona of Amritsar by beating Mohd Akram of Jammu. He was honoured with Rs 2000 while Sona got Rs 1500. The bout between Swarn Singh of Kot Bhalwal, Jammu and Kallu of Shiv Mandir Akhara, Jammu, ended in a draw, both the wrestlers were awarded Rs 3000.

About 55 bouts were held during the Vishal Dangal in which wrestlers from Udhampur, Reasi, Rajouri, Kathua, Jammu, JKP and outside States took part.

Ace of Spades holding RPL T20 Cricket tourney

Excelsior Sports Correspondent

JAMMU, May 19: The Shatrunash Regiment of Ace of Spades Artillery Brigade is conducting the Rajouri Premier League (RPL) T20 Cricket Touranment from today at District Police Lines ground.

To encourage sports among the children of Rajouri, Ace of Spades has decided to hold T20 Cricket tourney under the Operation Sadbhavna. About eight teams including Army Goodwill Public School, International School, Delhi Public School and Government Boys Higher Secondary School besides four local clubs are participating in the four-day event.

The two top teams will further represent the Rajouri district against the top two teams selected from Poonch, Nowshera and Mendhar.

The top teams with highest points will further play in T20 Cricket tournament in Srinagar, the dates of which would be announced later.

This is first step by the Ace of Spades Division to organise a sports event for the children of Rajouri besides conducting educational tours, sponsoring students' education and organizing medical camps.

2nd Late Pran Nath Malhotra
Cricket Tourney RCC beat JCC by 56 runs

Excelsior Sports Correspondent

JAMMU, May 19: Rehari Cricket Club (RCC) trounced Jammu Cricket Club (JCC) by 56 runs in the ongoing 2nd Late Prof Pran Nath Malhotra Cricket Tournament 2011-12 being played at GGM Science College Hostel grounds, here today.

Batting first, RCC piled up huge total of 302 runs for the loss of nine wickets in allotted 50 overs. Aditya Partap was the top scorer with 86 runs in 105 balls with nine fours. Amrit Pal Singh and Parveen Singh also contributed 48 and 40 runs respectively to the team's total.

For JCC Deepak Dogra was pick among the bowlers who scalped three wickets while Farooq Ahmed, Rahil Singh and Vishwajeet clinched two wickets each.

In reply, JCC team was bundled out at 246 runs in 48.2 overs, thus losing the match by 56 runs. Vishwajeet Singh remained as top scorer with 59 runs in 43 balls and smashed eight fours and one six. Ian Dev also chipped in with 31 runs and hit four boundaries and a six.

Guru Partap Singh was the other contributor with 26 runs in 40 balls with four boundaries in his inning.

From winning side, Ram Dayal was wrecker-in-chief who took five wickets while Dilbagh Singh took two wickets and Hardeep Singh picked one.

The match was officiated by Amit Gupta and Salim-ul-Rehman as umpires while Chander Kant acted as scorer.

RCC Reasi outplays Young Star CC, enters next round

Excelsior Sports Correspondent

JAMMU, May 19: RCC, Reasi outplayed Young Star Cricket Club by four wickets in the ongoing Reasi-Katra District Level Cricket tournament being organised by J&K Cricket Association’s Jammu wing at Sport Council Stadium, Reasi.

Batting first after winning the toss, Young Star Cricket Club made 140 runs all out in 14.2 overs in allotted 30 overs game. Dalbir Singh smashed quick-fire 67 runs in just 32 balls with the help of eleven fours and two sixes.

For RCC, Surinder scalped three wickets while Ram and Needam took two wickets each.

In reply, RCC team chased the target for the loss of six wickets in 18.5 overs, thus wining the match by four wickets and advanced into next round of the tourney. Surinder Sharma was the top scorer with 32 runs in 23 balls by hitting three balls to the fence. Nadeem Bhat played entertaining inning of 29 runs in 14 balls by smashing three fours and two sixes while Preetam Singh made 24 runs in 29 balls for the winning team.

From Young Star CC, Vikas clinched two wickets only.

Surinder Sharma was declared as man of the match.

The match was officiated by Ram Singh and Suresh Raina as umpires while Madan Thakur acted as scorer.

Youth exchange programs
foster national integration: Chib

Excelsior Correspondent

SRINAGAR, May 19: Minister for Youth Services and Sports R S Chib today called upon youth to strengthen national integration, bonds of communal harmony, peace and amity in the country.

The Minister was speaking at a function organized to see-off the youth who had come from Delhi to take part in 2-day Peace and Solidarity Cricket Trophy here. The match was jointly organized by Guild of Services and Rahat Ghar, Srinagar in collaboration with National Foundation for Communal Harmony and Central Reserve Police Force.

The Minister termed the event as a great step towards peace and integration of the country, adding that such events prove vital to exchange ideas and culture. He extended invitation to the school going children from outside the State for basic training in skiing course at Gulmarg during winter.

Chairperson, Guild of Services (GoS) Dr Mohini Giri said the President of India is keen to organize friendly matches throughout the country, adding that some matches would be organized in the Valley accordingly.

General secretary, National Foundation for Communal Harmony Dr Lalit Kumar and chairperson Rahat Ghar Girja Dhar also spoke on the occasion .

Later, the Minister distributed cricket kits among the participant teams.

Among others, Director, YSS Jaipal Singh, Joint Secretary, GoS Dr Deepali Bhanot, Commandant, CRPF Parvakar Tripathi, Deputy Directors, YSS Ashok Kumar and Nilofer Amin, Principal, Linton Hall School, Dharonacharya awardee, Gursaran Singh, besides young players were also present on the occasion.

TA Group Headquarters clinches volleyball tourney

Excelsior Sports Correspondent

JAMMU, May 19: TA Group Headquarters lifted the Western Command Inter Formation Volleyball Championship 2011-12 being organised under the aegis of Sunrise Brigade of Tiger Division which concluded today at B D Bari.

In the final, TA Group Headquarters Western Command beat Delhi Area by 3-1 sets and lifted the title trophy.

About 14 teams took part in the competition.

The championship was conducted on league cum knock out basis on the synthetic volleyball court at BD Bari.

Later, Major General T P S Waraich, GOC Tiger Division, gave away the medals to winners and championship trophy to the winning team.

Red Cross holds medical check-up
camp at Heritage School

Excelsior Correspondent

JAMMU, May 19: The Indian Red Cross Society, Jammu, organised medical check-up camp at Heritage School, here today.

During the camp, a team of doctors visited the School and conducted medical check-up of the students and provided Medicare on the occasion.

Speaking on the occasion, Secretary of the Red Cross Society, Suresh Sharam, briefed the students about the various facilities provided by the Society from time to time and threw detailed light on the history of activities undertaken by it. He exhorted the students to imbibe the spirit of selfless service to the society for overall development of their personality.

Principal Sanjiv Asthana in his address lauded the role of Red Cross for serving the common masses. He thanked the Secretary for creating awareness among students on the occasion. He said that visiting team of doctors had taken special pains to help the students by providing the requisite medicare on the occasion.

 

|
home | state | national | business| editorial | advertisement | sports | photogallery |
|
international | weather | mailbag | suggestions | search | subscribe | send mail |