Breaking News:

341 get DGP’s Commendation Medals

341 get DGP’s Commendation Medals

Excelsior Correspondent
JAMMU, Dec 31: State Police chief Dr SP Vaid today awarded DGP’s Commen-dation Medals and Certificates to 341 officers including 3 civilians for their meritorious and exemplary performances in the State this year.
The SSP and SPs who have been awarded with the DGP’s Commendations Medal and Certificate are SSP Jammu Vivek Gupta, SP City North Jammu Dr Vinod Kumar, SP City South Jammu Sandeep Choudhary, SSP, Principal STC Talwara Anil Kumar Katoch, SP (AD (O) SKPA Udhampur Randheer Singh, SP (PC) Jammu Vinay Kumar Sharma, Additional SP Samba Raja Adil Hamid Ganai, Additional SP Railway Jammu Anwar-Ul-Haq, SP IRP-9th Battalion Suresh Kumar and SP IR-14th Battalion Ravi Kumar Gupta.
The DySPs who have been awarded with DGP’s Commendation Medal and Certificate include DySP DAR DPL Jammu Gaurav Mahajan, DySP Headquarters Jammu Rajpaul Singh, DySP Headquarters CID CI Jammu Rahul Charak, SDPO Mahore Mujeeb-Ur-Rehman, DySP CIV PHQ Gowhar Ahmad Khan, DySP PC Jammu Nisar Ahmed, DySP Operations Sopore Showkat Ahmad, SDPO MR Gunj Mohammad Shafi Sheikh, DySP Headquarters Kargil Ishtyaq Ahmad Kacho, DySP Operations Pulwama Zaheer Abass Jaffri, DySP DAR Handwara Farooq Ahmad, DySP JIC Jammu Mumtaz Ali, DySP Traffic Banihal Vishal Manhas, AD (Ops) SSG Sunil Kumar Kesar, Area Commander HG Srinagar Mohammad Muzaffar Jan, DySP (SS) CID Headquarters Jigmet Lhundup, SDPO Zakoora Sajad Ahmad Malik, DySP Operations Ganderbal Ashiq Husssain, SDPO Sumbal Sheikh Tahir Amin, DySP Operations Kakapora Satish Kumar, DySP Headquarters Rajouri Jaswant Singh, DySP Traffic J&K Zohaib Hussain, DySP Traffic J&K Sheezan Bhat, DySP SKPA Udhampur Pankaj Soodan, DySP Welfare J&K Albeena Malik, DySP PC Hajin Mubashir Rasool, DySP PC Tral Ajaz Ahmed, DySP IRP-13th Battalion Farooq Ahmad, DySP Telecom District Samba Darshan Singh Sambyal, DySP Telecom District Bandipora Akhtar Khan, DySP Jammu Zone Rakesh Gupta, Assistant Principal STC Lethpora Bashir Ahmad Mir, DySP JKAP-14th battalion APCR Jammu Raghunath Singh, DySP IR-10th Battalion CC Headquarters Coy Ajay Anand, DySP IRP-13th Battalion Ghulam Qadir Khanday.
CPO Jammu Zone Kulbushan Sharma, CPO Crime Branch Bupinder Singh, CPO J&K High Court Ghulam Jeelani Dar and Sr PO Armed Zone Rajeshwar Basotra have been awarded with the DGP’s Commendation Medals and Certificates.
The Inspectors who have been awarded with the DGP’s Commendation Medals and Certificates are SHO Police Station Bandipora Syed Gazanffar, SHO Police  Station Kupwara Mohammad Ashraf, SHO Police Station Bijbehara Arshid Ahmad Khan, SHO Police Station Aishmuqam Shabir Ahmad, SHO Police Station Uri Tabraiz Ahmad, SHO Jammu Zone Ravinder Singh Parihar, SHO Police Station Gursai Sanjay Gupta, SHO Police Station Rajouri Ajay Singh Chib, SHO Police Station Reasi Jasbir Singh, SHO Police Station Thathri Manjit Singh, Inspector IRP-2nd Battalion Abdul Hamid Tantrey, Inspector IRP-3rd Battalion Almas Sharma, Inspector IRP-8th Battalion Sadiq Mohd, Inspector IRP-13th Battalion Khursheed Ahmad, Inspector Armed Zone Sajad Hussain, Inspector Armed Zone Ranjeet Singh, Inspector CID J&K Mushfaiq Ahmad, Inspector CID J&K Manzoor Ahmad Bhat, Inspector CID J&K Devinder Singh, Inspector CID J&K Amit Singh, Inspector Security J&K Showkat Ahmad, Inspector Security J&K Shashi Kant, Inspector Security J&K Ranbeer Singh, Inspector Security J&K Nisar Ahmad, Inspector Vigilance Tahir Hussain, Inspector Vigilance Kamal Sangra, Inspector Vigilance Gulzar Ahmad, Inspector Vigilance Vikram Sharma, Inspector Vigilance Gurnam Singh, Inspector PTTI Vijaypur Jatinder Singh, Inspector PTTI Vijaypur Rajesh Kumar, Inspector PHQ J&K Azmat Abassi, Inspector PHQ J&K Qazi Syed Mahmood, Inspector STC Sheeri Ashok Kumar, Inspector STC Sheeri Mohammad Ibrahiem, Inspector Kashmir Zone Faisal and Inspector PCR Srinagar Shafayat Rashid.
The Sub Inspectors (SIs), who have been awarded with the DGP’s Commen-dations Medal and Certificate include Ghulam Jeelani, DO PP Palhalan, Bash-arat Ali, SHO Police Station Gulmarg, Faisal Khan of Kashmir Zone, Pawan Dogra, Vijay Kumar, Sunil Dutt and Shamim  Ahmed of Jammu Zone, Ghulam Mohammad of IRP-9th Battalion, Younis Ahmad Malik of Armed Zone, Ghulam Sarwar of IRP 9th battalion, Mukhtar Ahmad of IRP-18th Battalion, Raja Waseem Ahmad and Nishant Gupta of CID J&K, Abdul Aziz of Railway J&K, Daishe Kumari of railway Jammu, Suresh Kumar of Traffic J&K, Bilal Ahmad of PTS Manigam, Mohammad Iqbal of PHC J&K, Mohammad Rafiq of Police Post Khurhama, Virinder Kumar of PHQ J&K, Masroor Ahmad, Iftikhar Hussain Shah,  Saif-u-Din Lone, Syed Iqbal Rashid, Ghulam Hassan Parray, Aijaz Ahmad Parray, Madasar Naseer and Ghulam Mohi-ud-Din of Kashmir Zone and Isha Mahajan and Vicky Thapa of Jammu Zone.
The Assistant Sub Inspectors (ASIs) who have been awarded with the DGPs Commendation Medals and Certificate include Mohammad Ashraf and Tazeem Ahmad of Kashmir Zone, Rakesh Kumar, Kamal Kishore and Baldev Raj of Jammu Zone, Shalinder Kumar and Ghulam Mohammad Dar of STWS J&K, Ghulam Mohammad of Security Kashmir, Abdul Rehman of Crime J&K, Mohammad Ramzan of SSG J&K, Tariq Nissar, Parveen Kumar, Ghulam Nabie and Surinder Pandit of PHQ J&K, Nisar Ahmad Khandy of Telecom J&K, Abdul Wahid,  Mohammad Hussain , Abdul Rashid Khanday, Muzamil Hussain, Mohammad Ramzan, Mohammad Amin, Abdul Wahid and Aijaz Ahmad of Kashmir Zone.
The Head Constables (HCs) who have been awarded with the DGP’s Commendations Medal and Certificate include Manzoor Ahmad of Kahmir Zone, Sat Pal, Jarmez Singh, Mushtaq Ahmed and Javeed Ahmed of Jammu Zone, Mohammad Taj of IRP 1st Battalion, Rashpal Singh of IRP 20th Battalion, Mohammad Hussain of CC Kargil, Devinder Sharma of Telecom J&K, Ashok Kumar  of Technical Workshop Central Pool Jammu, Abdul Majeed of Crime J&K, Avtar Krishan Koul of Crime Jammu, Rukhsana Mughal of Traffic J&K, Ragbir Singh of HG/CD/SDRF, Manzoor Ahmad of PTS Manigam,  Jasvinder Pal of Telecom J&K, Sham Lal and Mohammad Yousuf of PHQ J&K, Kapoor Singh of PHC J&K, Mushtaq Ahmad of Kashmir Zone, Mohammad Ayoub of PHQ J&K, Abdul Rashid, Mohammad Shafi, Nazir Ahmad Wani, Aijaz Ahmad, Hoshyar Singh and Ghulam Nabi Khanda of Kahmir Zone.
Selection Grade Constables who have been awarded with the DGP’s Commendations Medal and Certificate include Habibullah,  Abdul Hamid and Manzoor Ahmad of Kashmir Zone, Tafzal Hussain, Sanjeev Kumar, Anil Kumar Sharma, Naseer Ahmed, Ali Mohammad and Dharam Pal of Jammu Zone, Ashfaq Ahmed of IRP 8th Battalion, Sanjay Kumar of IRP 17th Battalion, Mohammad Asif of IRP 13th Battalion, Syed Tasaduq of IRP 13th battalion, Shafat Khurshid and Muneer Ahmad of IRP 8th Battalion, Ayaz Ahmad and Ashwani Kumar of Armed Zone, Basharat Ahmad and Kewal Singh of CID J&K, Sumit Dogra of IRP 4th Battalion, Yashpaul Sharma of Crime J&K, Vijay Kumar of Traffic J&K, Bodh Raj of SSG J&K, Mushtaq Ahmad Shah, Rattan Lal and Pritam Chand of HG/CD/SDRF, Surikha of Police Hospital Jammu, Rajesh Kumar and Rajesh Kumar  of JKAP 4th Battalion, Nissar Ahmad of Security J&K,  Baldev Raj and Yash Paul of Jammu Zone, Vijay Singh of Armed Zone, Sukhdev Sharma of Telecom J&K, Zaffar Hussain, Farooq Ahmad Wani and Ganesh Dass of PHQ J&K, Narender Kumar of Armed Zone, Rohit Kumar of Jammu Zone, Zahidullah Bhat of Armed Zone, Rakesh Kumar and Javaid Ahmad of PHQ J&K, Balbir Singh of Central Store Jammu, Utam Singh and Parvaiz Ahmad Khan of PHQ J&K, Bharat Bushan of Armed Zone, Mohammad Amin Wagay, Altaf Hussain and Shashi Bushan of PHQ J&K, Bir Wali Khan of CID Cell New Delhi, Sartaj Ahmad, Mohammad Ashraf, Hilal Ahmad, Nassar Hussain, Javid Ahmad, Mushtaq Ahmad Khatana,  Waseem Khalid, Zahoor Ahmad Mir, Aijaz Ahmad,  Abdul Ahad Rather, Abdul Rashid, Bashir Ahmad, Manzoor Ahmad, Munawar Majeed and Abdul Majid of Kashmir Zone, Farooq Ahmad of PHQ J&K and Javaid Ahmad of Security.
The constables who have been awarded with the DGP’s Commendation Medals and Certificates include Sunil Kumar, Jagdeep Singh, Gurjit Singh,  Vikrant Gandhral, Sushil Kumar and Ravi Kumar of Jammu Zone, Sahil Sharma of IRP 4th Battalion, Zahid Beig and Aman Sangral of IRP 14th Battalion, Satpal of IRP 7th Battalion, Showkat Ahmad, Priyanka Devi, Anju Bala, Rita Devi, Usha Devi, Amit Kumar and Gulshan Kumar of Armed J&K,  Bhushan Kumar of FSL J&K,  Bachan Singh of Telecom J&K, Ramesh Kumar of PHQ J&K, Shamsher Singh of Jammu Zone, Mohan Lal of Armed Zone, Sushil Raina of Jammu Zone, Abid Mushtaq and Nawaz Ahmad of Kashmir Zone, Mudasir Amin of Jammu Zone, Abdul Rashid Hajam of CID Cell New Delhi, Mukhtar Ahmad,  Mohd Ashraf, Abdul Majid Mir, Bashir Ahmad, Zakir Hussan, Bilal Ahmad, Yasir Ahmad and Ravees Ahmad of Kashmir Zone and Tariq Ahmad Malla of PHQ J&K.
The Followers who have been awarded with the DGP’s Commendation Medals and Certificates include Joginder Kumar Sharma and Abdul Rashid of PHQ J&K.
The SPOs who have been awarded with the DGP’s Commendation Medals and Certificates include Abdul Rehman of SOG Rajouri, Abdul Rehman of DPO Poonch, Pardeep Singh of SPO Samba, Masood Ahmed of DPO Kishtwar, Riyaz Ahmad of Police Station Kheer Bhawani, Mohammad Amin of PC Sopore, Sheeraz Ahmad and Rahil Ahmad of Sopore, Mohammad Shafi of Police Station Baramulla, Hilal Ahmad of PC Pattan, Abdul Hamid, Ashiq Ahmad and Javid Ahmad of Police Station Baramulla.
The Government officers and officials who have been awarded DGP’s Commendation Medals and Certificates include Deputy Commissioner Rajouri Dr Shahid Iqbal Choudhary, Former Director FSL J&K Jatinder Singh, Medical Officer PH Jammu Dr Vivek Gupta, Physician Specialist PH Srinagar Dr Ibrar Bashir Sherazi, Scientific Officer, HoD (Chem & Toxicology) FSL Jammu Pawan Kumar Abrol and Pharmacist PHQ J&K Shabir Abdullah.
The civilians, who have been awarded with DGP’s Commendation Medals and Certificates along with cash reward of Rs 10,000 each, are Mohammad Shabir of Mohallah Azad Poonch City, Shabroza of Kulbugh Budgam and Pardeep Khanna of Mohallah Shankar Nagar, Tehsil Haveli, District Poonch.
The CRPF officers and jawans, who have been awarded DGP’s Commendation Medal and Certificate are Mohsen Shahedi, DIG CRPF (Operations Range Anantnag), Narinder Paul, DIG CRPF Srinagar North Range, PP Pradeep Kumar, Commandant 110 Battalion CRPF, Daljit Singh, Commandant 163 Battalion CRPF, Radhey Shyam Singh, Commandant 176 Battalion CROF and Vijay Kumar Singh, Commandant 29 Battalion CRPF, Paras Mani Chander, Deputy Commandant Operations Sector Headquarters CRPF, SS Dev, Deputy Commandant 92 Battalion CRPF, Anup Kumar Tiwari, Assistant Commandant 177 Battalion CRPF (KOS), AB Kaipou, Assistant Commandant 14 Battalion CRPF, Balakishan Yadav, Assistant Commandant 14 Battalion CRPF, L. Ibomcha Singh, Assistant Commandant 29th Battalion, RH Hitler, Assistant Commandant 49 Battalion CRPF, Pradeep Lathar, Assistant Commandant 178 Battalion CRPF and Shashank Shankar, Assistant Commandant 178 Battalion CRPF, Robinson, SI/GD 28 Battalion CRPF, Avtar Singh, SI/GD 75 Battalion CRPF, Amir Alam, ASI/GD, Sankar Paik, HC/GD, Koshan Kumar, HC, Rajiv Boro, Ct/GD 54 Battalion CRPF (V/QAT), Budhi Singh, Ct/GD 44 Battalion CRPF (V/QAT), Samiran Pathak, Ct/GD, Sooraj Bhan Singh, Ct/GD, Chauhan Amit Pratap Singh, Ct/GD and Vicky Biswakarma, Ct/GD.
The SSB personnel who have been awarded DGP’s Commendation Medal and Certificate are Shanker Singh of 51 Battalion SSB Sitamarhi (Bihar), Naveen Sharma of 2nd Battalion SSB Pattan, Brij Mohan Singh of L&O Duty,  Shabir Ahmed Khanday of 2nd Battalion Pattan and Onkar Singh of Special Operations Sector Headquarters Srinagar.
The BSF personnel who have been awarded DGP’s Commendation Medal and Certificate are SS Guleria, DIG (G) Frontier Headquarters Kashmir, Sanjay Kumar, Commandant 29 Battalion BSF, RS Dogra, Commandant 156 Battalion BSF, Kamal Sharma, 2 I/C 182 Battalion BSF and Pawan Kumar, Inspector 182 Battalion BSF.
The army officers and jawans who have been awarded DGP’s Commendation Medals and Certificates are Colonel Arunpal Singh of Jammu, Lieutenant Colonel Amit Kumar Tiwari of Srinagar, Liaqat Ali and Naseer Din of 19 Infantry Division, Anil Babu of CIF (V), Gulzar Ahmed Wani of CIF (K), Ferooz Ahmed Mir of 19 Infantry Division, Fayaz Ahmad Mir, Vijay Chauhan, Ghulam Qadir Mir and Jahaneer Ahmed War CIF (K) and Nilamadhaba Pradhan of CIF (V).

related-video

Download Daily Excelsior Apps Now:

google-play-store-badgeappstore_button

Share With
This entry was posted in jammu news, Todays story. Bookmark the permalink.